MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-06, 12:31
Stik62 Stik62 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States, Ohio
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HELP! With Route/bridging

Here is the scenerio. A XP pro dual NIC machine connected to a workgroup on segment "A" (NIC A) and a auto dial system on its own segment segment "B" (NIC B) (no wan access). I need remote access to the auto dial system (using a specified port) via segment "A" from the internet. I am not that familiar with routing and dont know if bridging can do what i need (I havent set up routes or bridges yet). The port has been forwarded in the router to NIC "A". I believe it should be forwarded to NIC "B" via a route or bridge, right? If so what method and how? If more info is needed let me know. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 04-19-06, 20:26
cat5e cat5e is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: HELP! With Route/bridging

I do not know how port forwarding would work under this situation.

Bridging info here.

Configuring Windows XP as a Network Bridge.

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto...idge-setup.asp

:
__________________
Jack (MS, MVP-Networking).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-06, 08:02
pyromaniak pyromaniak is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: HELP! With Route/bridging

let me see if i understand you correct.

You configured your router to forward lets say port 21 (ftp) to your NIC B , your computer is on the same segment than NIC A, with the router.

so your internet router that forward the packet to your computer only knows your computer on the A segment , it has no clue about the B segment (yes you need to configure routing)

now the quiz question , does your router support static routing ?????

if your
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:59.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger