MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-06, 05:23
oldcynic oldcynic is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: glasgow
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hard Drive access probs - pls help :)

First - My Specs:
Biostar M7NCDpro mobo, Athlon xp processor (1gb)
1.5gb ram
Nvidia Geforce 6600 GT gfx card
Win XPhome sp2
MAXTOR 120GB Hdd, 2 equal partitions

until yesterday - also had 300GB seagate HDD (set as slave), partitioned into 5 drives (2x40gb, 2x60gb, 1x100gb)

Following various probs over the last few weeks, backed up essentials to a different computer, reformatted c:/ and reinstalled windows.

Now I cant get it to recognise the seagate HDD - physically installed, checked its recognised in CMOS, but its not showing in windows.

I know windows has probs recognising huge HDD's, but is there any way I can con it into recognising the drive without having to reformat using the seagate diskwizard, and losing the stuff on it? (stuff on it is non-essential but useful)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 04-22-06, 09:05
Just_John Just_John is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Romania
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Hard Drive access probs - pls help :)

Well, first, for Windows to recognise the correct size, you need to have at least SP1 installed.. After that, if it still gives you hard time, try running a Scandisk on boot.. worked for me..

Good luck.. John

PS: might take a few restarts, for some reason it doesn't recognise it right away.. guess Microsoft's to blame for that..
__________________
For every problem there's a final sollution.. (Stephen Lynch)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-06, 19:43
Hipster Doofus's Avatar
Hipster Doofus Hipster Doofus is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 1,013
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Hard Drive access probs - pls help :)

From memory I had a similar problem. I fixed it by formatting again. Yes it was a pain.

This time I unplugged my slave drive, reinstalled, then plugged it back in & it got picked up straight away. Why??? I got no clue. :
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-06, 22:49
asturnacle asturnacle is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Hard Drive access probs - pls help :)

oldcynic;

with xp home and sp2 u should not have a limit problem.

u said the drive was set as slave and it is seen in the bios.

I would try removing the power plug and the ribbion connection from the slave drive and reboot and see if the bios sees the drive as gone.

If need redetect the hard drives and it should show it is not there, save the changes and after u are in the windows screen shut it down and reconnect the slave hard drive and go thru the bios and check to see that the slave is detected and also check to see the the bios is set for os aware this is usually on a seperate page in the bios save the changes and see if windows picks up the hard drive.

in the my computer right click the page in a clear area and select refresh and if all is well u should have the drive.

hope this helps please advise how it goes

asturnacle
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-06, 02:18
oldcynic oldcynic is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: glasgow
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Hard Drive access probs - pls help :)

Problem solved - and it was my own stupid fault.
Used my hubbys XP home disk to reinstall instead of my original xp pro - and this caused all the problems. ::

Checked under drive management, and the seagate was listed as a DYNAMIC drive, rather than BASIC. XP home for some reason cannot read dynamic drives, so recognised that it was physically there, but couldn't access it.

have installed the seagate into another XP pro machine on my home network, and everything's there and works ok. now just to either copy over or reinstall pro on my machine.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger