MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-06, 18:16
lionrampant's Avatar
lionrampant lionrampant is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 301
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Memory speeds

According to Everest my three memory modules are running at 200, 166 and 133. Shouldn't they all run at the same speed?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 06-24-06, 18:51
InYearsToCome's Avatar
InYearsToCome InYearsToCome is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NJ/CA
Posts: 1,571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Memory speeds

perhaps you are viewing what they are each rated at?

they are indeed running all at the same speed. are they different modules? if so, they should all be running at the speed of the slowest one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-06, 19:23
lionrampant's Avatar
lionrampant lionrampant is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 301
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Memory speeds

They are all supposed to be 400 MHz. DDR 400. The memory timings are 200, 166 and 133. I have three modules installed. Two OEM and one 512 Mb of PNY.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-06, 20:41
ASUS's Avatar
ASUS ASUS is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: EARTH
Posts: 3,581
Thanks: 0
Thanked 67 Times in 60 Posts
Default Re: Memory speeds

It's impossible to run three sticks of memory at three different speeds at the same time!

As InYears suggested your probably viewing what there rated at.
Most DDR400 is backwards compatible.

Post your system specs
What version Everest ya using?

You can also use CPU-z to Identify your Memory or CPU speed
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download425.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-06, 21:33
lionrampant's Avatar
lionrampant lionrampant is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 301
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Memory speeds

The speed is 199.5 Mhz., but the timings table shows three different timings and latencies. This info is from CPU-Z.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 06-24-06, 22:12
InYearsToCome's Avatar
InYearsToCome InYearsToCome is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NJ/CA
Posts: 1,571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Memory speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by lionrampant
The speed is 199.5 Mhz., but the timings table shows three different timings and latencies. This info is from CPU-Z.
once again, the latencies and timings you are looking at are almost certainly the 'rated' timings. there should be another section showing the current operating timings, which should all be equal-- the slowest memory limiting the faster ones.

for example, in my attatched pic, the SPD tab would show the rated timing, and the Memory tab shows what its running.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg memory.JPG (32.2 KB, 26 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-06, 23:37
lionrampant's Avatar
lionrampant lionrampant is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 301
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Memory speeds

The SPD tab shows the rated speeds to be 200, 166 and 133. Does this mean that the second two sticks aren't DDR 400? If they are not, they are supposed to be and the manufacturer has some explaining to do.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-06, 18:11
InYearsToCome's Avatar
InYearsToCome InYearsToCome is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NJ/CA
Posts: 1,571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Memory speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by lionrampant
The SPD tab shows the rated speeds to be 200, 166 and 133. Does this mean that the second two sticks aren't DDR 400? If they are not, they are supposed to be and the manufacturer has some explaining to do.
It seems that way.

What does it say under Memory though, like in my picture? If thats not at DDR400 (200mhz Frequency) then you have a problem.

Try running 1 stick at a time, and checking what speed they run at.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger