MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-06, 04:58
Toke's Avatar
Toke Toke is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 1,166
Thanks: 17
Thanked 75 Times in 75 Posts
Default PCI ATA Add on

: Need a bit of info on setting up another HD via a PCI card with ATA connector. Is the HD to PCI card set to Master ?? Computer has recognised card ok. Can see a reference to a 'Maxtor on boot. Have set PCI addon to SATA, does this need to be ATA as if I do I have to boot with Control H which takes me to an array which I do not want, I want it to be just an extra EIDE HD ?? No reference in Disk Management/Add New hardware.

ABIT KV8 PRO
AMD 3200+
2 X 120 Gig SATA set to 0 array
1 WD 250 EIDE Master
1 Maxtor 300 EIDE Slave
prob HD 250 Maxtor Eide
1 Gig Corsair
XP Pro
and all the other stuff that makes it go Wheeeeee...
__________________
Asus M4A88T.AMD Phenom 2 X2 565 Black Edition 3.4GHz,4Gig Corsair DDR3.Asus EN210 Vid
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 08-02-06, 07:33
rogvalcox's Avatar
rogvalcox rogvalcox is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Far west Chicago suburb
Posts: 2,311
Thanks: 0
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
Default Re: PCI ATA Add on

If you are using the add on card for an IDE drive then you don't want SATA on. If the drive that is connected to the PCI card is to be the one to boot the system from...then I would say it needs to be master...if it is just extra storage, then it should be slave.

Roger
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-06, 13:14
Toke's Avatar
Toke Toke is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 1,166
Thanks: 17
Thanked 75 Times in 75 Posts
Default Re: PCI ATA Add on

Thanx for reply rogvalcox. I have now put it back to 'Slave' and lo and behold it has now fully (the com) loaded where it wouldn't before. As its booting it is showing as 'Maxtor Slave' but still no recognition in Windows or Disk management. Now this is a replacement from one that crapped out so it needs formatting but if it dont show in management I'm stuck. Can I slave it in another com and format there then replace back to original com as the PCI Slave storage as formatting it on another com will not take a snap shot of that motherboard ??? Or saying that if I take it from PCI card and connect it as just a EIDE slave on the mobo it will eventually go that should do the trick, maybe :
__________________
Asus M4A88T.AMD Phenom 2 X2 565 Black Edition 3.4GHz,4Gig Corsair DDR3.Asus EN210 Vid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger