MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-06, 14:20
thesim thesim is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 77
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Red face Increase memory?

I have a Intel 82865G Graphics controller and was just wondering If I can make more memory available to it, my games need a bit more oomph?.
If not then its OK, they run reasonably well.

Any suggestions would be helpful.
__________________
Born to geek................
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 08-06-06, 17:43
Clark_Kent's Avatar
Clark_Kent Clark_Kent is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Fortress of solitude
Posts: 1,406
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Cool Re: Increase memory?

You can do this in the bios by pressing the del key when the computer boot
but if you put more memory for your video controller you will have less for your O.S (windows)

How much memory your have in totals ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-06, 14:04
thesim thesim is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 77
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Increase memory?

I have 1GB of RAM and 96MB of Video Memory. When I press the DEL key it just says keyboard failure and carrys on loading the OS.
__________________
Born to geek................
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-06, 17:05
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,678
Thanks: 2,878
Thanked 3,043 Times in 2,770 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

DEL key may not be the key for entry into your BIOS, they differ between manufacturers,


A nice list of BIOS entry keys are below
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/bios_manufacturer.htm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-06, 17:14
thesim thesim is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 77
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Increase memory?

Woops, my mistake I have 64MB of graphic memory not 92MB :
I've been into the BIOS and theres the only option of changing the AGP Aperture. :
__________________
Born to geek................
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 08-07-06, 17:52
Clark_Kent's Avatar
Clark_Kent Clark_Kent is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Fortress of solitude
Posts: 1,406
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Cool Re: Increase memory?

I have 64MB of graphic memory that's pretty low the standard now is 128 or 256 the best is to buy a new vidcard if possible !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-06, 19:14
Major Attitude's Avatar
Major Attitude Major Attitude is offline
Co-Owner MajorGeeks.Com
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Posts: 12,542
Thanks: 179
Thanked 1,949 Times in 799 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

Time out. You said Intel Graphics and games. Forget it, Intel has always been the joke of the video card industry. They are not capable of any advanced features whatsoever and still choke. You might consider a 256 meg video card replacement from ATI or Nvidia.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-06, 19:31
Bold Eagle's Avatar
Bold Eagle Bold Eagle is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 18
Thanked 197 Times in 188 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Major Attitude
Time out. You said Intel Graphics and games. Forget it, Intel has always been the joke of the video card industry. They are not capable of any advanced features whatsoever and still choke. You might consider a 256 meg video card replacement from ATI or Nvidia.

Just wondering is this still valid with the new "Conroe" mobos with Intel Chipsets?!? I am within 1-2 days of buying one.
__________________
PC1: 805D, P5WDH, CNPS9500, OCZ GameXtreme 700W, Ballistix 4-4-4-12 PC2-6400 2x1GB, 2xWD250Gb (16Mb) SATAII RAID0, Crucial Radeon X1900 XTX 512MB
PC2: P4E 3.0Ghz (Prescott), XP Home SP2, SIS 661FX/GX, ATI Radeon 9250 256Mb, 2X512Mb PC3200 DDR SDRAM, 80Gb HDD, LG 16XDL DVD-RW
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3dMark05=18768
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-06, 21:51
Major Attitude's Avatar
Major Attitude Major Attitude is offline
Co-Owner MajorGeeks.Com
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Posts: 12,542
Thanks: 179
Thanked 1,949 Times in 799 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

Yes, Intel video card has nothing to do with the chip and the board. Intel, and I use Intel boards and chips, seems dead set on pushing crap video cards on the public.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-06, 22:07
Bold Eagle's Avatar
Bold Eagle Bold Eagle is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2,557
Thanks: 18
Thanked 197 Times in 188 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Major Attitude
Yes, Intel video card has nothing to do with the chip and the board. Intel, and I use Intel boards and chips, seems dead set on pushing crap video cards on the public.
Just to clarify we are talking about an onboard GPU in comparison to a standalone dedicated Video Card, couple good links for you "thesim":

http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/intel865g/

http://www.intel.com/support/graphic...phics+865main&

Well MA if you install the Dedicated Vid Card and switch of the intergrated GPU would an ASUS P5WDH (example) with an Intel motherboard chipset be impaired in the Vid Card area? Does the intergrated GPU play a part of transfering data even when switched off in BIOS?
__________________
PC1: 805D, P5WDH, CNPS9500, OCZ GameXtreme 700W, Ballistix 4-4-4-12 PC2-6400 2x1GB, 2xWD250Gb (16Mb) SATAII RAID0, Crucial Radeon X1900 XTX 512MB
PC2: P4E 3.0Ghz (Prescott), XP Home SP2, SIS 661FX/GX, ATI Radeon 9250 256Mb, 2X512Mb PC3200 DDR SDRAM, 80Gb HDD, LG 16XDL DVD-RW
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3dMark05=18768
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 08-07-06, 22:20
Major Attitude's Avatar
Major Attitude Major Attitude is offline
Co-Owner MajorGeeks.Com
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Posts: 12,542
Thanks: 179
Thanked 1,949 Times in 799 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

Dont matter if its onboard or solo, its the same crap card
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-08-06, 06:09
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,678
Thanks: 2,878
Thanked 3,043 Times in 2,770 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

Also need to ask thesim, is this PC a Desktop or Laptop,

If laptop you are out of luck in adding a different graphic card as the graphic chips are on the motherboard and are not changable, so your stuck with what you have unless you buy new laptop.

If Desktop then you will need to check if you have a AGP slot ( you should have one ), then go with Major A's advice above in choosing a card from ATi or nVidia.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-08-06, 13:19
thesim thesim is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 77
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Increase memory?

It's a Desktop. Friend has a NVIDIA card which is very good for graphics.
__________________
Born to geek................
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-08-06, 13:25
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,678
Thanks: 2,878
Thanked 3,043 Times in 2,770 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

In that case you are good to go with getting a AGP card in lieu of your onboard graphics. ( some onboard gfx disable once an add-on card in plugged in some need to be disabled in the bios )
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-08-06, 13:49
thesim thesim is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 77
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Increase memory?

Just been thinking, how about building my own pc. But first I'll need to do research and learn the in's and out's. :
__________________
Born to geek................
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 08-08-06, 14:00
padams's Avatar
padams padams is offline
First Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

It all depends on you. If you want to lay down the cash to build a new one, then build one. there's nothing better than building your own pc built specifically for what you want it to do. However, depending on your current system you may want to just upgrade the hardware you have. What kind of set up are you currently running?
__________________
White and Nerdy
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-08-06, 14:35
thesim thesim is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 77
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Increase memory?

Unfortunately it's my mam's pc and she won't allow any upgrades.

Here are the specs:

DELL Dimension Desktop 3000
Intel Inside Celeron Processor 2.66GHz
146GB Hard Drive
1GB RAM
Intel Inside 82865G Graphics card 64MB memory

__________________
Born to geek................
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-08-06, 14:42
padams's Avatar
padams padams is offline
First Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

yeah you should probably build your own then. Gotta respect your mom's decision not to upgrade. just start making a list of what you want and ask for some of it for christmas and birthdays and all other gift giving occasions. that's what i did and i built a pretty sweet rig. let me know what you think.
__________________
White and Nerdy
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-08-06, 14:44
thesim thesim is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 77
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Increase memory?

Well I have a job and that can pay for the build. But I will need some information on what goes where first before I plug the hard drive in the CD drive.
__________________
Born to geek................
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-08-06, 14:56
padams's Avatar
padams padams is offline
First Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Increase memory?

no problem, i'll walk you through it when you get your new hardware.
__________________
White and Nerdy
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger