MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-06, 10:50
the-architect the-architect is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Processor to Processor

I was wondering how I give my PC a new Processor.

I have what's been described to me as the worst processor for gaming however I have a dormant PC with a very good processor in it.

How do I swap them? Is it just simply a case of taking one out and putting another in or will this mean all manner of problems?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 08-10-06, 11:07
Mada_Milty's Avatar
Mada_Milty Mada_Milty is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,878
Thanks: 4
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
Default Re: Processor to Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by the-architect
How do I swap them? Is it just simply a case of taking one out and putting another in or will this mean all manner of problems?
It could be a problem! CPUs use a whole whack of different slots. Newer CPUs' slots are named by the number of pins they have (eg Intel is commonly using LGA 775, and AMD is using socket 939), while older slots are given logical names (eg Intel once used socket 1, AMD socket A). Obviously, you cannot use a CPU with a different number of pins than the socket on the motherboard supplies.

Running a system information utility like EVEREST should tell you what type of socket each computer is using.

Find out this information, and if they are the same, we can give you further instructions.

Honestly though, I would say that RAM is usually a bigger factor for games than CPU. Post your system specs, and we might be able to give you better ways to tweak your system! Also, this link contains a list of software tweaks you can use to boost performance.
__________________
A+, Project+ Certified Network Engineering Grad
5 years Sys Admin exp. 11 years web dev exp.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-06, 15:58
the-architect the-architect is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Processor to Processor

IQon Technologies
Intel (R)
Celeron R CPU 2.93 Ghz
2.93 Ghz 480mb RAM

I also norice that my C drive has this name.

Partition 1 ( C: )

Does this mean that half my PC is dormant? It's how I got it from the shop.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-06, 05:59
*WavyGravy*'s Avatar
*WavyGravy* *WavyGravy* is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: H=Town, USA
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wink Re: Processor to Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by the-architect
480mb RAM


Dude, upgrade your RAM to a 1024mb(1gig), 512mb doesnt cut it for gaming in these days.


*WavY*
__________________
Q6600. 8800GTS640MB. 2GB RAM. Asus P5N32 E-SLi. X-FI XtrmeGamer. MX518. SteelSeries 5Hv2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-06, 11:56
the-architect the-architect is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Processor to Processor

I see.

How do I go about this?
I have a dormant PC which I can canabalise. It was a monster until it broke down recently. I'm sure that had loads of RAM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 08-14-06, 09:35
the-architect the-architect is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Processor to Processor

Hello?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-06, 12:01
viper_boy403's Avatar
viper_boy403 viper_boy403 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: McKinleyville, CA
Posts: 2,374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Processor to Processor

well maybe we could get the "broken down" one up and running again? What is it that happened to it?
__________________
What the F?!?!?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-06, 12:36
Mada_Milty's Avatar
Mada_Milty Mada_Milty is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,878
Thanks: 4
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
Default Re: Processor to Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by the-architect
I see.

How do I go about this?
I have a dormant PC which I can canabalise. It was a monster until it broke down recently. I'm sure that had loads of RAM.
This is actually really simple. Open the case of the old machine. Locate the RAM (looks like attached screenshot), push the retaining clips outward, and pull the stick out. To put it in the new machine, push the retaining clips out, and push the stick in until the clips snap into place. (do this with both machines off, of course...no need shocking yourself, or damaging hardware)
Attached Images
File Type: gif RAM.GIF (45.5 KB, 13 views)
__________________
A+, Project+ Certified Network Engineering Grad
5 years Sys Admin exp. 11 years web dev exp.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger