MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-12, 18:47
grc123 grc123 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,244
Thanks: 1,345
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Question Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Hello,

I am attempting to set-up/configure OpenDNS, and when I try to get into my wireless router (to set preferences), and type 192.168.1.1., I get this screenshot, attached.

Would this mean I still have Comodo SecureDNS, please?

Thanks in advance,
g...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MG_30MAR12.jpg (96.8 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 03-30-12, 21:06
C1B3R5NYP3R's Avatar
C1B3R5NYP3R C1B3R5NYP3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 146
Thanks: 16
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

How exactly are you typing that in? Are you putting anything before or after 192.168.1.1? What type of router do you have? What OS are you using?
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-D3H i5-3570K G.Skill 2x4GB DDR3 1600 GTX 460 Tuniq 120 Antec TP-650 2x360 (Raid0) + 1 TB + 500 GB
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to C1B3R5NYP3R For This Useful Post:
grc123 (03-30-12)
  #3  
Old 03-30-12, 21:34
grc123 grc123 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,244
Thanks: 1,345
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by C1B3R5NYP3R View Post
How exactly are you typing that in? Are you putting anything before or after 192.168.1.1? What type of router do you have? What OS are you using?
Well, I tried copy/pasting it exactly as you have ("192.168.1.1"), and also with the "http://" prefix.

The Router is a Linksys WRT160Nv3 - - using WIN7 . . .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-12, 23:01
C1B3R5NYP3R's Avatar
C1B3R5NYP3R C1B3R5NYP3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 146
Thanks: 16
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Normally you would just put the #'s and decimals and thats it [192.168.1.1]. How are you connected to the router? Have you tried using a different browser? Try IE and see if you get a login screen come up.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-D3H i5-3570K G.Skill 2x4GB DDR3 1600 GTX 460 Tuniq 120 Antec TP-650 2x360 (Raid0) + 1 TB + 500 GB
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to C1B3R5NYP3R For This Useful Post:
grc123 (03-31-12)
  #5  
Old 03-31-12, 04:17
Toke's Avatar
Toke Toke is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 1,166
Thanks: 17
Thanked 75 Times in 75 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

You sure it aint 192.168.0.1 ?
__________________
Asus M4A88T.AMD Phenom 2 X2 565 Black Edition 3.4GHz,4Gig Corsair DDR3.Asus EN210 Vid

Last edited by Toke; 03-31-12 at 04:18.. Reason: information addition
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Toke For This Useful Post:
grc123 (03-31-12)
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 03-31-12, 09:53
plodr's Avatar
plodr plodr is online now
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at my computer
Posts: 14,124
Thanks: 193
Thanked 2,552 Times in 2,366 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

No, Toke, it is 192.168.1.1
grc123 all the guides in pdf can be downloaded here http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/lbc/WRT160N
download tab, documents on the right side.

Looking over Comodo SecureDNS http://www.comodo.com/secure-dns/
You should still be able to log in to your router
http://www.comodo.com/secure-dns/switch/router.html
__________________
7" ASUS eeepc lubuntu 14.04
Aspire V5 7 HomePremium
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to plodr For This Useful Post:
grc123 (03-31-12)
  #7  
Old 03-31-12, 17:22
grc123 grc123 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,244
Thanks: 1,345
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by C1B3R5NYP3R View Post
Normally you would just put the #'s and decimals and thats it [192.168.1.1]. How are you connected to the router? Have you tried using a different browser? Try IE and see if you get a login screen come up.
IE avails me nothing more (screenshot attached).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toke View Post
You sure it aint 192.168.0.1 ?
Yes...I've tried it (screenshot) and I have tried a variety of other numbers after the "192.168."
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MG_IE_31MAR12.jpg (103.0 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg MG_IE(2)_31MAR12.jpg (91.2 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-12, 17:24
grc123 grc123 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,244
Thanks: 1,345
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Sorry gang..I didn't see plodr's reply - thanks plodr, I will surely give it my BEST . . .

Quote:
Originally Posted by plodr View Post
No, Toke, it is 192.168.1.1
grc123 all the guides in pdf can be downloaded here http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/lbc/WRT160N
download tab, documents on the right side.

Looking over Comodo SecureDNS http://www.comodo.com/secure-dns/
You should still be able to log in to your router
http://www.comodo.com/secure-dns/switch/router.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-12, 18:43
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

From the image of IE, it looks like to can access your router at 192.168.1.1. Are you able to log in with username and password? For linksys the username is left blank and the default password is admin which you should have changed when setting it up. You should also change the SSID default from linksys if you have never done so.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tgell For This Useful Post:
grc123 (04-01-12)
  #10  
Old 04-01-12, 03:32
grc123 grc123 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,244
Thanks: 1,345
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Question Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Getting same sort of result(s) ... the router refuses to accept the Username and/or Password (and I know very well they are correct as I had them written down, and have also pulled them both up (can access them) in Windows Network & Sharing Center).

"Authentication Required", from the router, and when I proceed I get a "401" (UN-Authorized) error message.

I have no clue what to do here. I don't know if I have OpenDNS or Comodo SecureDNS (or both - or neither??), so I don't know what to focus on..?

The screenshot is a Linksys FIRMware (?) update (which I have no clue if I need or not) that "Saves" to my system, but then my system doesn't recognize it enough to open it...?

Belkin used to help me over the phone with my Belkin Router..am I correct in assuming that it's time to try Cisco-Linksys phone support?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 04-01-12, 03:39
grc123 grc123 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,244
Thanks: 1,345
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgell View Post
From the image of IE, it looks like to can access your router at 192.168.1.1. Are you able to log in with username and password? For linksys the username is left blank and the default password is admin which you should have changed when setting it up. You should also change the SSID default from linksys if you have never done so.
Wow, thank you tgell (sorry didn't see your reply before my last post).

This has been (is) my daughters router ...that said, I will try the blank Username (which strikes me as extremely odd?), and yes, the password seems to have been "randomly generated" (somehow? Perhaps it was my LastPass Password Mgr?).

Not sure how to change the "SSID", or even what it is (at the moment) exactly?

*EDIT* And then upon a quick search, I stumble on this (to the contrary??) ---> http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/28653...y-more-secure/

Last edited by grc123; 04-01-12 at 03:46..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-01-12, 07:13
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

I actually meant that you should just change the SSID, not hide it. If a hacker knows the SSID is a default like linksys, he can easily identify the network as having a linksys router, its default IP and password. Unfortunately many people do not bother changing the password. It's only a small step towards security. Using WPA2 and a strong PSK along with a good password for accessing the router is the most important. WEP is no longer an option as that can be broken in minutes.

If you cannot access the router, you could reset it and the router would default back to the blank user name and default password.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tgell For This Useful Post:
grc123 (04-01-12)
  #13  
Old 04-01-12, 08:25
grc123 grc123 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,244
Thanks: 1,345
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Thumbs up Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgell View Post
I actually meant that you should just change the SSID, not hide it. If a hacker knows the SSID is a default like linksys, he can easily identify the network as having a linksys router, its default IP and password. Unfortunately many people do not bother changing the password. It's only a small step towards security. Using WPA2 and a strong PSK along with a good password for accessing the router is the most important. WEP is no longer an option as that can be broken in minutes.

If you cannot access the router, you could reset it and the router would default back to the blank user name and default password.
Thanks...yes, I am utilizing WPA2...not sure of the difference between "PSK" and "Password" (thought they were one and the same?).

I must be getting old...old and older still yet. I used to want "SECURITY" at any/all cost. Now it almost seems to be getting "in the way" of everything...a bit absurd...seemingly no end to it all..no end in sight, anyway...

Probably "growing pains" on my part, as I've been moving every year or two, and simply tired of the all the changes/configs/RE-configs/etc., etc., etc....

I may well have to just do the whole "Reset" thing, all, over, again.

Thanks as always!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-01-12, 13:19
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

It is good you are using WPA2. By PSK, I only meant the Pre-Shared Key that you input for WPA2. Personally, I set my key up using grc's key generation using 63 printable ASCII characters hashed down to 256 binary bits. I copy this to a text file and then when needed, just copy and past.

https://www.grc.com/passwords.htm
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tgell For This Useful Post:
grc123 (04-01-12)
  #15  
Old 04-01-12, 14:12
grc123 grc123 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,244
Thanks: 1,345
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default Re: Not sure if this is a "Hardware" or "Software" question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgell View Post
It is good you are using WPA2. By PSK, I only meant the Pre-Shared Key that you input for WPA2. Personally, I set my key up using grc's key generation using 63 printable ASCII characters hashed down to 256 binary bits. I copy this to a text file and then when needed, just copy and past.

https://www.grc.com/passwords.htm
Very interesting, very interesting indeed (not that I understand much of it, however, still, I find it fascinating...!).

I've had an GREAT appreciation for Gibson Research since even before I ever found this site (MG's).

I'm still very much in limbo though, it seems, struggling with this "DNS" issue.

I had originally started with it over in the Software sub-forum, but now don't know which to deal with first?

It all occurs to me as a "which came first" argument... "the chicken or the egg"...??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No "Buttons" to "Save" or "Cancel" in Dialog Boxes WIN7 grc123 Software 5 04-26-13 20:12
"Redirected Searches", "Advertising Pop-Ups", "Fake Anti-Virus Pop-Ups" beetlebuggy Malware Removal 5 10-29-10 00:17
"My Computer", "send to:", "save in:" Functions slow or freeze computer TonyR825 Software 6 07-19-08 11:05
"Play All" opens "Copy to" & "Move to" Kaughn Software 0 05-18-08 22:49


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:35.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger